FoI
Himalayan Tree Hydrangea   
Foto info
Himalayan Tree Hydrangea
P Native Tree
Photo: Kiran Srivastava
Common name: Himalayan Tree Hydrangea • Nepali: फिरफिरे घांस Phirphire ghans
Botanical name: Hydrangea aspera subsp. robusta    Family: Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea family)
Synonyms: Hydrangea robusta, Hydrangea rosthornii

Himalayan Tree Hydrangea is a large shrub or a small tree, growing up to 7 m tall. Branchlets and leaf stalks are densely yellow-brown because of the hairs covering them. Leaf stalks are thick, 3-15 cm long. Leaves are elliptic, broadly so, or oblong-ovate to broadly ovate, 9-35 cm long, 5-22 cm wide, papery. Flowers are borne in corymb-like clusters which are lax, long, up to 30 cm wide in fruit. Sterile flowers with 4 large sepals are purplish to white, broadly ovate, circular 1.2-3.8 cm long and 1.3-3.5 cm, margin entire or toothed. Fertile flowers are smaller, with sepal tube 1-1.5 mm. Sepals are ovate-triangular, 0.5-1 mm. Petals are purple, ovate- lanceshaped, 2-3 mm. Himalayan Tree Hydrangea occurs in Eastern Himalayas Uttarakhand to NE India, E. Tibet, N. Burma, and S. China, at altitudes of 200-2500 m. Flowering: July-October.
Identification credit: K. Haridasan
Photographed in Upper Dibang Valley, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,