FoI
Himalayan Woodbine   
Foto info
Himalayan Woodbine
ative Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Himalayan Woodbine, Virginia Creeper
Botanical name: Parthenocissus semicordata    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Vitis himalayana, Parthenocissus himalayana, Psedera himalayana

Himalayan Woodbine is a very large climber, growing to 18 m long. It has trifoliate leaves with 3 ovate long-pointed, sharply toothed, stalked leaflets. Leaves are shining green above and pale on the underside, about 10 cm long. The lateral leaflets have asymmetrical bases. Flowers are tiny, yellow-green, in spreading flat-topped clusters. Flowers have petals about 5 mm long, with 4-5 stamens. Fruit is a black berry. Himalayan Woodbine is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Sikkim, SW China and Burma, at altitudes of 1800-3300 m. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand & Chail, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,