FoI
Hiwali Sonki   
Foto info
Hiwali Sonki
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hiwali Sonki, Edgeworth's Senecio
Botanical name: Senecio edgeworthii    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Hiwali Sonki an erect, perennial, white velvety herb, with stems and branches angular, branched or simple. Leaves are ovate-lanceolate to rhomboid, blunt, margins thickened, recurved, irregularly toothed to lobulate, 4 x 1.5 cm, leathery, upper surface greenish brown, puberulous, lower surface densely white velvety with prominent brown venation. Leaf-stalks are about 6 mm long, eared at the base. Flower-heads are radiate, broadly campanulate, bracteolate, 0.5-1 cm in diameter, pedunculate. Involucre greyish green, bell-shaped, bracts oblanceolate, 0.4 cm, acuminate, tip dilated, herbaceous with broad scarious margins. Ray florets are 10-14, linear, 4-nerved, 3-dentate. Disc florets are numerous. Achenes obconic, 4 mm long, pubescent, deeply ribbed. Pappus of white, unequal hairs.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,