FoI
Hogvine   
Foto info
Hogvine
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hogvine, Yellow merremia, Yellow wood rose • Mizo: Voktesentil • Marathi: मोतीया Motia • Malayalam: കൊലാവര വല്ലീ Kolavara valli, വയാര വല്ലീ Vayaravalli • Bengali: Sapussunda • Assamese: Goria loti • Gujarati: Turnaisa
Botanical name: Merremia umbellata    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus umbellatus, Ipomoea cymosa, Ipomoea polyanthes

Hogvine is a twining, herbaceous, more or less hairy vine, with slender stems, spread throughout the tropical world. The leaves are oblong to oblong-ovate, 8-12 cm long, pointed at the tip and heart-shaped at the base. The inflorescence bears many flowers, and is borne in the axils of the leaves. The sepals are about 6 mm long. The flower is white or yellow, tubular-funnel-shaped, and about 3 cm long. the limb is about 3 cm long. The capsule is ovoid, smooth, and about 1 cm long. The seeds are covered with spreading, black or brown hairs.
Medicinal uses: A decoction of the plant is said to act as a deobstruent, a diuretic, and an alterative, being useful in rheumatism, neuralgia, headache, etc. It is used also for dropping into the ear in cases of auricular ulcers, abscesses, etc. In epilepsy, the powder of the leaves is sniff up. A paste or powder made of the root, mixed with Java flour and water, is applied to swellings. The leaves are used in the Moluccas as an emollient for abscesses and ulcers. In Bengal the seeds, soaked in water, yield a mucilage which is used as an aperient, and as an alterative in cutaneous diseases.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Telbailla village, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,