FoI
Hondala   
Foto info
Hondala
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hondala • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ತೊಂಡೆ kaadu tonde, ಕೆಮ್ಪು ಚೆಂಡು ಹಣ್ಣಿನ ಬಳ್ಳಿ kempu chendu hannina balli • Konkani: भूमिकुंटी bhumikumti • Malayalam: കരിമുതുക്ക് karimutukk, മുതുക്ക് mutukk • Marathi: कोंडळ kondala, नंदनभोपळी nandanbhopali, उंडळ undala • Sanskrit: विदारी vidari
Botanical name: Adenia hondala    Family: Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)
Synonyms: Adenia palmata, Modecca palmata

Hondala is a large tuberous, woody climber. Stems are thick at nodes, leaf large and deeply palmately lobed. Flowers are large, greenish, bell-shaped with petals curled back. Fruit is green when immature, orange when ripe. The close resemblance of the fruit to the passion fruit is partly responsible for the accidental poisoning among children. Hondala is found in South India and Sri Lanka,
Medicinal uses: The plant is used in snake bite therapy.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed at Kanakeshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,