FoI
Honey Suckle Mistletoe   
Foto info
Honey Suckle Mistletoe
ative
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Honey Suckle Mistletoe • Hindi: बंदा Banda, बंदा पाठा Banda Patha • Marathi: वंदा Vanda, बंदगुल Bandgul • Tamil: புல்லுரீ Pulluri, புல்லுருவீ Pulluruvi, உசீ Uchi • Malayalam: Ittikkanni • Telugu: జిద్దూ Jiddu, యెలింగా Yelinga • Kannada: ಮದುಕ Maduk, Badanike • Konkani: Bemdram • Gujarati: વંદો Vando • Sanskrit: Vrksadani
Botanical name: Dendrophthoe falcata var. falcata    Family: Loranthaceae (Mistletoe family)
Synonyms: Loranthus longiflorus var. falcatus, Loranthus falcatus, Loranthus longiflorus

Honey Suckle Mistletoe is a large branch parasite. It is a shrub which is much branched, 1-3 m long. Branches are swollen from the base, and the bark is dark gray. Oppositely arranged leaves are 7-15 cm long, variable in shape. Leaf stalks are 1 cm long, and the midriff is red. Flowers occur in stout racemes in leaf axils. The flowers buds look like long white tubes. Flower tube is 3-5 cm long, pinkish white. The five narrow petals or lobes of the flower tube, greenish or yellowish, are upturned. Stamens, 4-6 protrude out of the flower. The green style is slender and is longer than the stamens. The plant has a very close cousin with red flowers, Red Honey Suckle Mistletoe. Flowering: January-February.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,