FoI
Hooked Mimosa   
Foto info
Hooked Mimosa
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hooked Mimosa • Hindi: Mundi, बंदर की राखी Bander-ki-Rakhi • Marathi: गुलाबी बबूल Gulabi babul • Telugu: Undrakampa • Kannada: Sagari mullu
Botanical name: Mimosa hamata    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Mimosa armata

Hooked Mimosa is a medium sized much branched shrub up to 2 m tall. It has hairy branches, very prickly - prickles 4-5 mm long, hooked. Leaf bipinnate. Leaflets 6-10 pairs, more or less stalkless, 2-3 mm long, 1-2 mm broad, ovate oblong. Flowers in spherical heads, solitary or paired in upper axils, peduncle 1.5-3.5 cm long, hairy. Heads 10-13 mm in diameter, flowers pink, stalkless. The plant is browsed by cattle. It may be grown as a hedge plant and may also be tried for green manuring purposes. Flowering: April-August.
Photographed in Nagpur.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,