FoI
Hooked Stickseed   
Foto info
Hooked Stickseed
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Hooked Stickseed, Forget Me Not
Botanical name: Hackelia uncinata    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)

Hooked Stickseed is a perennial herb which looks quite similar to Forget-Me-Not. Flowers are blue, up to 1.3 cm across, with rounded overlapping petals. The center of the flowers have a yellow ring of blunt scales. The flowers are borne in lax branched clusters. Leaves are broadly elliptic, narrow-pointed, with rounded or shallow heart-shaped base. Leaves are stalked. Forget-Me-Not has narrow lance-shaped leaves, and the flowers are smaller. Stems can grow 1-2 ft tall. Nutlets have long hooked bristles. Hooked Stickseed is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SW China, at altitudes of 2700-4200 m. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,