FoI
Hooker's Evening Primrose   
Foto info
Hooker's Evening Primrose
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Hooker's Evening Primrose, Western Evening Primrose
Botanical name: Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)
Synonyms: Oenothera biennis var. hookeri, Oenothera hookeri

Hooker's Evening Primrose is a perennial herb native to the American continent, often growing in wet ditches where it proliferates. It forms a basal rosette the first year. The second year brings tall flower stalks with a long succession of pale yellow flowers that age to orangey-red. The flowers open in the evening, hence the common name. It can grow 3-6 ft or more tall. A great plant to lure birds and insects into the garden. This flower can be distinguished from other Evening Primroses by its reddish sepals and buds. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale
Photographed in Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,