FoI
Hop Trefoil   
Foto info
Hop Trefoil
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Hop Trefoil, Low Hop Clover
Botanical name: Trifolium campestre    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Trifolium procumbens, Trifolium pumilum

Hop Trefoil is a herbaceous biennial or annual plant, growing to 10-30 cm tall, with distinctive yellow flower-heads that superficially resemble Hop flowers. Each flower-head is a cylindrical or spherical collection of 20-40 individual flowers, about 5-13 mm across. Individual flowers are very tiny. The flowers become brown upon aging and drying. The leaves are alternate and trifoliate, with three oblong or elliptical leaflets 4-10 mm long. Hop Trefoil is native to W. Asia and Africa, naturalized in many parts of the world. It can be found growing wild in Kashmir Valley.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,