FoI
Horn-Fruited Jute   
Foto info
Horn-Fruited Jute
A Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Horn-Fruited Jute • Nepali: Patua saag
Botanical name: Corchorus tridens    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Corchorus trilocularis Burm.f. [Illeg.], Corchorus patens, Corchorus burmanni

Horn-Fruited Jute is a woody hairless herb. It may be confused with Wild Jute. Leaves are 4.5 x 0.8 cm, oblong, elliptic, rounded toothed, membranous, tip blunt, lower teeth prolonged into hairs, puberulus below; leaf-stalk 0.5 cm, stipules linear, to 6 mm. Flowers are borne in cymes in leaf-axils; flower-cluster-stalks up to 3 mm; bracts and bracteoles 5 mm; sepals 4, 4 mm, linear, hairless; petals 5 mm, obovate, yellow; stamens 10; ovary 2 mm, oblong, style 1 mm, stigma trifid. Seed-pods is 3 x 0.2 cm, round in cross-section, hairless, 3-toothed at tip; many seeded. Horn-Fruited Jute is found in tropical regions throughout the world. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,