FoI
Horse Bush   
Foto info
Horse Bush
P Native Shrub
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Horse Bush • Marathi: पांढरा चिकटा pandhra chikta • Kannada: ಜೇನು ಕಡ್ಡಿ ಗಿಡ jenu kaddi gida
Botanical name: Dendrolobium umbellatum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Desmodium umbellatum, Hedysarum umbellatum

Horse Bush is a large shrub, growing to 2-3 m tall. Branches are cylindrical, tapering and velvety. Leaves are trifoliate, 7-15 cm long, with 2-3 cm long stalks. Leaflets are 4-7 cm long, leathery, ovate-oblong, blunt-tipped. Flowers are borne in 6-12 flowered umbels in leaf axils. Umbels are 3-5 cm across, carried on stalks 8-12 mm long. Flowers are white, shaped like pea flowers. A close species is Desmodium triangulare which has 3-angled stem, branches. Flowering:August-September.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.