FoI
Horse Gram   
Foto info
Horse Gram
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Horse Gram, Madras Gram • Hindi: गहथ Gaheth, Kulat, कुलथ Kulath, कुल्थी Kultthi • Kannada: ಹುರುಲಿ Huruli • Malayalam: മുടിരാ Mutira • Manipuri: ꯉꯥꯀꯤꯖꯧ ꯃꯥꯟꯕꯤ Ngakijou manbi • Nepali: गहत Gahat • Sanskrit: Kulatthah • Tamil: Akkamini, Amalaikkanni • Telugu: ఉలవలు Ulavalu
Botanical name: Macrotyloma uniflorum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dolichos benadirianus, Dolichos uniflorus

Horse Gram is a twining annual or perennial forming dense growth 30-60 cm high. Trifoliate leaves are 3-7 cm long and 2-4 cm wide. Leaflets are ovate, rounded at the base, pointed or slightly tapering, terminal leaflet symmetrical, laterals asymmetrical, 3.5-5 cm long, 2-4 cm broad, softly woolly on both surfaces, fimbriolate, paler beneath. Yellow or greenish-yellow flowers with violet blot on the standard are borne singly. Pods are 6-8 cm long and 4-8 mm wide with 6-7 seeds. Var. uniflorum is the cultivated annual form which has wider pods. It is drought resistant but cannot withstand waterlogging. Horse Gram is of Indian origin, it is now cultivated in Asia, Africa, West Indies and southern USA as a pulse crop and for fodder. The whole seeds of horsegram are generally utilized as cattle feed. However, it is consumed as a whole seed, as sprouts, or as whole meal in India.

Identification credit: K Sampath Kumar Photographed in Thirumoorthy Hills, Udumalpet, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,