FoI
Hummingbird Fuchsia   
Foto info
Hummingbird Fuchsia
P Nntroduced Unknown Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Hummingbird Fuchsia, Hardy Fuchsia
Botanical name: Fuchsia magellanica    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)
Synonyms: Fuchsia macrostemma var. gracilis, Fuchsia gracilis

Hummingbird Fuchsia is a sub-shrub that can grow up to 10 feet in height and width, and 4-5 feet in colder climates. The plant blossoms profusely over a long period with many small and tubular pendent flowers, in brilliant shades of red and purple, softer shades of pink and lavender, and some in white. It is a consistently variable species across the whole of its natural range. Hummingbird Fuchsia is native to the lower Southern Cone of southern South America. It is a widely cultivated plant.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Deer park area, Ooty.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,