FoI
Hyssop Lindernia   
Foto info
Hyssop Lindernia
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hyssop Lindernia, Hyssop False Pimpernel
Botanical name: Lindernia hyssopoides    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)
Synonyms: Bonnaya hyssopoides, Ilysanthes hyssopioides

Hyssop Lindernia is a herb, up to 30 cm tall, roots fibrous, clustered. Stems are erect or somewhat ascending, simple, striped, hairless. Leaves are stalkless, somewhat stem-clasping, narrowly ovate to ovate-lanceshaped, 5-15 X about 4 mm, hairless, margin entire or with 2 or 3 pairs of inprominent small teeth; veins 3, parallel. Flowers are borne in axils of upper leaves, solitary. Flower-stalk are 0.5-3 cm, slender, ascending in flower, spreading to reflexed after flowering. Calyx about 3 mm, lobed to base; lobes lanceshaped. Flower are red, purple, or white, with 2 convex lines at throat, 0.9-1.1 cm; lower lip 3-lobed, lobes nearly equal; upper lip deeply 2-lobed, lobes narrowly triangular-ovate. Fertile stamens 2, posterior. Staminodes 2, anterior; filaments short, divided. Style short, tip 2-lamellate. Capsules are narrowly ovoid, about 6 mm. Seeds yellow-brown, oblong, obscurely ribbed. Hyssop Lindernia is found in SE Asia: China, Hong Kong, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Malaysia. In India, it is widely occurred in Assam, Bihar, Kerala, Karnataka, Manipur, Megalaya, Flowering: May-October.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg, Santhan P Photographed along SH 34, near Kumbarwadi, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,