FoI
Icy Himalayan Daphne   
Foto info
Icy Himalayan Daphne
ative Photo: Ratna Ghosh
Common name: Icy Himalayan Daphne, Paper Daphne
Botanical name: Daphne bholua var. glacialis    Family: Thymelaeaceae (Daphne family)

Icy Himalayan Daphne is a deciduous shrub with pink to purple, very fragrant flowers, which are borne in stalkless clusters on bare branches in spring. Flowers also sometimes occur in winter. Flowers have a slender silky-haired tube, 6-12 mm log, end in 4 ovate, pointed petals, 6-8 mm long. Leaves are elliptic to inverted-lance-shaped, dull green, smooth and leathery, 5-10 cm long, alternately arranged on the branches. Icy Himalayan Daphne is found in the Himalayas, from W. Nepal to Sikkim and West Bengal, at altitudes of 2000-3000 m. Flowering: November-April.

Identification credit: Ratna Ghosh
Photographed at Sandakphu, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,