FoI
Illipe Butter Tree   
Foto info
Illipe Butter Tree
ative Photo: Navendu Pāgé
Common name: Illipe Butter Tree • Hindi: महुवा Mahua • Marathi: Tupa, मोहा Moha • Tamil: ஆத்து இலுப்பை Atta Illupei • Malayalam: Attuillippa, Kattuilluppei • Kannada: Holehippe
Botanical name: Madhuca neriifolia    Family: Sapotaceae (Mahua family)
Synonyms: Madhuca malabarica, Basia malabarica, Illipe malabarica

Native to southern India and Srilanka, lllipe Butter Tree is a small deciduous tree, with branches exuding milky juice. Leaves are oily and shining, alternately arranged, 7-20 cm long. Flowers are small, greenish white in color, and fragrant. This tree is reported rare in the evergreen forests in southern Konkan. Flowering: October-January.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at Kodagu, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,