FoI
Indian Allophylus   
Foto info
Indian Allophylus
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Indian Allophylus • Manipuri: লীচী মানবী Lichi manbi • Marathi: Theepani, thivana • Tamil: sirusalle, perrakudikai • Malayalam: molago-maram, mukkannanpezhu • Telugu: Erra avalu, Guvva gutti, Salli kunkudu • Kannada: Ervaala, Kasaballi, Sidisaale, Thogaratthi • Bengali: Rakhalphul • Assamese: Chi-chehirum
Botanical name: Allophylus cobbe    Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Synonyms: Rhus cobbe

Indian Allophylus is a shrub or small tree up to 10 m tall. The species name cobbe comes from its native Sri Lankan name kobbae. Spirally arranged leaves are tri-foliolate. Leaflets are smooth to densely hairy, margin entire to toothed. Flowers are born in long hanging racemes - individually they are about 3 mm diameter, white-yellowish. Fruits are about 4-12 mm diameter, red, drupes. The wood is used for small construction work, fire-wood, and as floats for boats and fish traps. The bark, roots and leaves are used to treat stomach ache and fever. The fruits are edible, although they are also used as fish poison. Indian Allophylus is found in peninsular and NE India.

Identification credit: Shekhar Marathe
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,