FoI
Indian Ash Tree   
Foto info
Indian Ash Tree
D Native Tree
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Indian Ash Tree, Moya, Wodier • Hindi: मोहिन Mohin • Manipuri: আমন Aaman • Marathi: मोई moi, शेमट shemat, शिमटी shimati, शिंटी shinti • Tamil: ஒதி Oti • Malayalam: ഒടിയന്മരമ് Otiyan-maram • Telugu: అజశృంగి Ajasrngi • Kannada: ಗೊದ್ದ Godda, ಗುಮ್ಪಿನ gumpina, ಕುರಟಿಗ kuratige, ಉದಿಮರ Udimara • Bengali: জিওল Jiola • Oriya: Indramai, Moi • Konkani: मोई Moi • Coorgi: ಗೊದ್ದನಮರ Goddana-mara • Assamese: জিযা Jia • Gujarati: માવૅડી Mavedi • Sanskrit: Jhingini
Botanical name: Lannea coromandelica    Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)
Synonyms: Dialium coromandelicum, Lannea grandis, Odina wodier

Indian Ash Tree is a deciduous tree, growing up to 14 m tall. Branchlets are minutely covered with starry hairs. Alternately arranged leaves are pinnate, with a single terminal leaflet (pinnae) at the end. The spine carrying the leaflets is up to 7 cm long. Leaflets are usually 5, each laterals opposite, ovate, base rounded, densely velvet-hairy when young. Flowers are unisexual, greenish, the male in compound and female in simple racemes. Sepals 4, about 1 mm long, broad ovate. Petals 4, 2 mm long, oblong, green yellow. Fruit is ovoid, compressed, in panicles, at the end of leafless branches. Flowering: January-March.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,