FoI
Indian Caralluma   
Foto info
Indian Caralluma
P Native Unknown Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Indian Caralluma • Malayalam: Pullakidy
Botanical name: Caralluma indica    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Desmidorchis indica, Hutchinia indica

Indian Caralluma is a small fleshy herb. Leaves are minute, falling off. Flowers are borne in umbels at branch-ends, 5-6 flowered. Flower-stalks are 0.5 cm; sepals 4 x 2 mm, lanceshaped; flower broadly bell-shaped, tube 4 mm; petals 6 x 6 mm, broadly ovate, pointed, hairy within and fringed; corona double, staminal, outer cupular, lobes 5, 3 x 3 mm, 2-cuspidate, pointed, inner adnate to the outer, inflexed over the pollinia; pollinia erect, pellucid at tip; style tip 5 angled. Indian Caralluma is endemic to Southern Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma, Raja K Swamy Photographed at Devarayanadurga, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,