FoI
Indian Catmint   
Foto info
Indian Catmint
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Indian Catmint, Malabar catmint • Hindi: काला भंग्रा Kala bhangra, Gobara • Manipuri: থোইদিঙ অঙৌবা Thoiding angouba • Marathi: गोपाली Gopali • Malayalam: Chedayan • Telugu: adabeera • Kannada: Mangamari soppu • Bengali: gobura, gopali, apang • Konkani: गोपाली Gopali • Nepali: रातो चारपाते Raato Chaarapaate
Botanical name: Anisomeles indica    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Nepeta indica, Anisomeles ovata

Indian Catmint is is a camphor-scented annual herb. It is erect about 1-2 m in height, with a 4-angled, pubescent stem. The leaves are thin, ovate, 3-12 cm, long-stalked, and pointed at the tip, with round-toothed margins. The flowers are numerous, crowded, and almost stalkless and occur in spike-like racemes 5-25 cm long and 2-3 cm in diameter. The sepal cup is about 6 mm long, hairy, and pointed-toothed, and the tube, long and bell-shaped. The flowers are purplish and 1-1.2 cm long. The upper lip is oblong-ovate and the lower lip has two middle lobes. Flowering: August-September.
Medicinal uses: An infusion is useful in affections of the stomach and bowels, and in catarrh and intermittent fevers; and that the juice of the leaves is administrated to children for colic, dyspepsia, and fever caused by teething. Inhaling the vapor of the hot infusion induces copious perspiration. A decoction of the plant is an excellent fomentation for is used externally as an embrocation in rheumatism arthritis.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh, Balkar Singh Photographed at Mussoorie-Chakrara Road, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,