FoI
Indian Cockspur Thorn   
Foto info
Indian Cockspur Thorn
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Indian Cockspur Thorn • Hindi: पहाड़ी कीकर Pahari Kikar, देवबबूल Dev Babool • Kannada: Bambolero, Jali, Joli, Pikajali • Marathi: Marmat • Tamil: Kudai vel, Kutai velam • Telugu: Gabbuthumma, gabbutumma, jaali, jali, peekethumma, Piketumma
Botanical name: Acacia eburnea    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Acacia campbellii, Acacia roxburghii, Mimosa eburnea

Indian Cockspur Thorn is a large shrub or a small tree, bark rough dark grey. Stipular spines straight, about 0.6-5.6 cm long, tapering from a broad base, white. Leaves are double-compound. Side-stalks are 2-8 pairs, about 6-13 mm long, leaflets 5-8 pairs, 2.5-3 mm long, linear, pointed to almost blunt, hairless. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, in stalked spherical heads, bright yellow, smell disagreeable; flower-cluster-stalk about 2.5 cm long with involucre of fused bracts about the middle. Calyx is about 1-1.5 mm long, bell-shaped. Florets are about 2-3 mm long. Ovary stalked, hairless. Pod is stalked, 7.5-15 cm long, about 6-9 mm broad, flat, slightly curved, indented on both the sutures, longitudinally veined, hairless. Seeds 6-10. Indian Cockspur Thorn is found throughout India in dry regions, and in Ceylon, Arabia, and Afghanistan. Flowering: November-March.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Kadur, Chikmagalur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,