FoI
Indian Compound-Leaf Meliosma   
Foto info
Indian Compound-Leaf Meliosma
E Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Indian Compound-Leaf Meliosma • Kannada: Huli Makay, Hulimukki • Malayalam: Kalavi, Kalyavi, Thakiri • Tamil: Thagari, Hulimakai, Kusavi
Botanical name: Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata    Family: Sabiaceae (Sabia family)
Synonyms: Meliosma pinnata var. barbulata

Indian Compound-Leaf Meliosma is a tree up to 18 m tall. Bark is brownish, warty; blaze pink with orange speckles. Young branchlets are stout, angular to nearly round, warty, rusty woolly. Leaves are compound, imparipinnate, alternate, spiral; axis round, rusty woolly, pulvinate; leaflet-stalk 0.2- 1.5 cm long, rusty woolly; leaflets 3-7 pairs with one at branch-ends leaflet, subopposite or opposite, 6.5-15 x 2.5-5 cm, lanceshaped to ovate-oblong, tip gradually tapering, base asymmetric and pointed or rounded, margin entire, sometimes remotely toothed, thinly leathery, woolly on nerves beneath; midrib channeled above; secondary nerves rising up; tertiary nerves coarsely netveined. Flower panicles are borne at branch-ends and in leaf-axils, woolly. Flowers are greenish, stalkless. Drupe is spherical, 0.5 cm across; seed one, smooth.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Wagaman, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,