FoI
Indian Copperleaf   
Foto info
Indian Copperleaf
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Indian Copperleaf, Indian acalypha, Indian nettle, three-seeded-mercury • Hindi: कुप्पी Kuppi, कुप्पीखोखली kuppikhokhali • Marathi: कुपी kupi • Tamil: கொழிப்பூண்டு koli-p-puntu, குப்பைமேனி kuppai-meni • Malayalam: കുപ്പമേനി kuppameni • Telugu: హరితమంజరి harita-manjari, కుప్పి kuppi • Kannada: ಕುಪ್ಪುಗಿಡ kuppugida • Bengali: মুক্তঝুরি mukta jhuri, শ্বেত বসন্ত sbeta basanta • Gujarati: vanchi kanto, Dadano • Sanskrit: हरित मञ्जरी harita manjari
Botanical name: Acalypha indica    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Acalypha chinensis, Acalypha ciliata, Acalypha somalensis, Acalypha spicata

Indian Copperleaf is a small erect herb, growing up to 60 cm or more. The ascending branches are angled and velvet-hairy. Leaves are broadly ovate, nearly triangular, rather coarsely toothed. Leaf stalks are as long as or longer than the 3-5 cm long blades. Flowers are stalkless, borne on erect axillary spikes longer than the leaves. Male flowers are minute, crowded distally. Female flowers are scattered along the inflorescence axis, each subtended by a conspicuous semicupular leaf-like toothed green bract nearly 7 mm long. Capsule is bristly, 1 mm broad.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh, Maniruddin Dhabak Photographed Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,