FoI
Indian Crowfoot Grass   
Foto info
Indian Crowfoot Grass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Indian Crowfoot Grass, Indian goosegrass, Wiregrass, Crowfootgrass • Hindi: Malankuri, Balraja, Mandla, Jharnpriya kodu • Kannada: Bilwagaja, Ganjalada hoo, Hecchulli hullu • Marathi: Rannachani, Khurd, Khurd-mendi • Sanskrit: नन्दीमुखी Nandimukhi • Tamil: Thippa ragi, Kevuru • Telugu: Karuchodi, Kuror
Botanical name: Eleusine indica    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Cynosurus indicus, Eleusine japonica

Indian Crowfoot Grass is an annual tufted grass. The plant is clump- forming, branching from the base, culms are 40-95 cm tall. Leaf blades are flat or sometimes folded, 15-30 cm long, 4-6 cm wide. Flower spikes are mostly 2-6, usually 5 (4 digitate and 1 arising slightly below the tip of the stalk), 4-10 cm long. Spikelets are 4.5-5.5 mm long, the florets closely imbricated, dark green, disarticulating at maturity, leaving glumes overlapping in 2 rows on one side of the flattened rachis.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,