FoI
Indian Ebony   
Foto info
Indian Ebony
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Indian Ebony, Ceylon Ebony • Hindi: abnus, ebans • Kannada: abanasi, bale, bale mara, balemara • Malayalam: ebony, kari, karimaram • Marathi: abnus, karmar • Telugu: karimara, malluti • Urdu: burada abnus
Botanical name: Diospyros ebenum    Family: Ebenaceae (Ebony family)
Synonyms: Diospyros ebenaster, Diospyros assimilis, Diospyros timoriana

Indian ebony is a tree occurring in southern India and Sri Lanka. It is best known for being one of the trees that yield ebony. The wood of this tree is called Ceylon Ebony or India Ebony, but often simply called "ebony". It is a medium-sized evergreen, reaching 20-25 m tall. The leaves are entire, about 6-15 cm long and 3-5 cm broad, elliptic-oblong. The fruit is a small berry 2 cm diameter, similar to a small persimmon. This slow growing tree is native to dry and intermediate zones.

Identification credit: Satish Pardeshi
Photographed in Veer jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,