FoI
Indian Field-Cress   
Foto info
Indian Field-Cress
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Indian Field-Cress, variableleaf yellowcress, yellow cress • Hindi: Chamsuru • Kannada: kaadu saasive • Nepali: पहेलो झार Pahelo jhar • Telugu: aaku mullangi
Botanical name: Rorippa indica    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Nasturtium indicum, Sisymbrium indicum

Indian Field-Cress is a perennial herb with short rhizomes. Stem is erect or sometimes rising, usually branching below, angled. Basal and lower leaves are stalked, elliptical to lanceshaped-oblong, pinnately cut or irregularly toothed, up to 15 cm long and 4 cm wide. Upper leaves are shortly stalked or stalkless, lanceshaped, irregularly toothed, pointed, base sometimes eared. Inflorescence is a corymb, elongating later. Flowers are approximately 3-5 mm in diameter, bright yellow. Flower stalk is 2-3 mm long, perianth double, segments free. Sepals are 2-3 mm long, elliptical-oblong, spreading. Petals are 3-4 mm long, usually longer than sepals, bright yellow, spoon-shaped, stamens 6. Fruit is a narrow elongated seed capsule, 15-25 cm long, 1-1.5 mm wide, narrowly linear, slightly curved. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,