FoI
Indian Frerea   
Foto info
Indian Frerea
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Indian Frerea • Marathi: शिंदळ माकडी Shindal Makudi
Botanical name: Frerea indica    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Caralluma frerea, Desmidorchis dalzellii

Indian Frerea is a fleshy perennial succulent herb, native to the Junnar hill forest in the Western Ghats in Maharashtra. It is an endangered plant that has been brought back from the brink of extinction by conservation efforts. It has 50 cm long branches that have elliptic-oblong leaves that are 7 cm long. The leaves grow during the monsoons, in a habit that is unusual compared to its close relatives, it drops the leaves during dry seasons to conserve moisture. The crimson to cherry-red flowers are star shaped with yellow markings, 2-3 cm across. The marking patterns may vary from one population to another. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed in Vajragad, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,