FoI
Indian Hoppea   
Foto info
Indian Hoppea
A Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Indian Hoppea • Hindi: राम जीता Ram jeeta
Botanical name: Hoppea dichotoma    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Hoppea dichotoma f. pedicellata S.R.Paul, Canscora pusilla, Cicendia roxburghii

Indian Hoppea is a dichotomously branched, annual, 2-10 cm high, delicate herb. Stem is branched from base or above, lineolate. Leaves are 2-8 x 1.5-6 mm, inverted-lanceshaped-lanceshaped or elliptic, pointed, entire. Flowers solitary, at branch-ends on 2-4 mm long flower-stalk, tetramerous. Calyx 1.5-3(-4) mm long, tube smaller than lobes; lobes 1-25 x 1.0-15 mm, lanceshaped-inverted-lanceshaped, pointed-tapering, entire. Flower tubular, smaller than calyx, 1-1.5 mm long; lobes 0.75-1.5 x 0.5-1.0 mm, ovate, entire, pointed. Stamens 4, 3 sterile, 1 fertile; fertile larger than sterile. Ovary spherical, 1.75-2.25 x 15-2.0 mm, capsule many seeded, seeds netveined. Indian Hoppea is native to India.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma, Arun Singh Photographed in Bangalore, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,