FoI
Indian Horse Chestnut   
Foto info
Indian Horse Chestnut
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Indian Horse Chestnut • Hindi: Kanor, Bankhor • Kashmiri: Hanudun, Kakra • Kannada: Kanor, Kanur • Kumaon: Kishing, Pangar • Nepali: कारु Karu, घॊड़े पांगरो Ghode pangro
Botanical name: Aesculus indica    Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Synonyms: Pavia indica

Native to the Himalayas, Indian Horse Chestnut is a tall, deciduous, spreading, shady tree, with a straight trunk, and branches in whorls. Its average height is 22 m; the girth of its trunk is about 1 m; its bark peels off upwards in narrow strips. The young shoots are minutely velvety, becoming hairless at maturity. The glossy leaves typically have seven leaflets arising from the same point on rather reddish stalks. The leaves are highly ornamental, and look like tiny umbrellas. The tree sheds its leaves during winter and the new growth starts in the last week of March. In April, the tree produces upright spikes of buds, and in May-June, the tree is decorated with upright panicles of white blooms. The panicles are about 40 cm long, containing over 300 flowers. These blooms are followed by the production of a spiny, green fruit which holds several brown seeds. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,