FoI
Indian Joint Vetch   
Foto info
Indian Joint Vetch
aturalized Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Indian Joint Vetch, budda pea, curly-indigo, hard sola, kat sola, northern joint-vetch, sensitive jointed vetch • Hindi: didhen, phulan, chhuimui, laugauni • Marathi: nalabi • Tamil: chatai, kitai, kitaichchi, netti, takkaippuntu • Malayalam: neli-tali, nelitali, nellittali • Telugu: jeeluga, tella jeeluga, bendu • Kannada: bedukasa, bendukasa, bendu kasa • Bengali: kath shola • Oriya: surlo • Assamese: কুহীলা Kuhila
Botanical name: Aeschynomene indica    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Aeschynomene hispida, Aeschynomene virginica

Indian Joint Vetch is an erect branching herb, with scattered spreading hairs on stems, and stalks. Leaves are compound, 5-10 cm long, with 15-30 pairs of narrow needle-like leaflets, 1-1.5 cm long, rounded at the tips. Stipules are arrow-shaped, about 1 cm long. Pale yellow flowers are borne in few flowered racemes. Flowers stalks have 2 bracteoles at base of the sepals. Flowers are about 1 cm long, pea-flower shaped. Sepal cup is 2-lipped. Pods linear, flat, 6-8-jointed, with central prominent wrinkles on each joint. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
Photographed at Hebbal Campus, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,