FoI
Indian Laurel   
Foto info
Indian Laurel
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Asan, Indian Laurel, Silver grey wood, White chuglam • Hindi: आसन Asan, साज Saj • Marathi: ऐन Ain, असण Asan, साताडा Satada, शार्दूळ Shardul • Tamil: அருச்சுனம் Aruccunam, கருமருது Karumarutu, மருதமரம் Marutamaram • Malayalam: Matthi • Telugu: ఇనుమద్ది Innu maddi, Nalla maddi • Kannada: Banappu, Karimaddi, Sadada, Unapu mara • Bengali: Asan • Oriya: Sahaju • Sanskrit: रक्तअर्जुन Raktarjun
Botanical name: Terminalia elliptica    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Terminalia alata

Asan is a tree growing to 30 m tall, with a trunk diameter of 1 m. The fruit is ovoid, 3 cm long, with five wings not extending beyond the fruit apex. The bark is fire-resistant. The wood is coarse, fairly straight grained, dull to somewhat lustrous and without any smell or taste. The heartwood varies from light brown with few markings to dark brown or brownish black and figured with darker streaks. The sapwood is reddish white and sharply differentiated. The heartwood is moderately durable and the sapwood is liable to powder-post beetle attack. The wood is used for furniture, cabinetwork, joinery, paneling, specialty items, boat-building, railroad cross-ties and decorative veneers.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Kalwa, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,