FoI
Indian Marshweed   
Foto info
Indian Marshweed
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Indian Marshweed • Bengali: karpur • Hindi: पापड़ी Papri, Gulabi • Malayalam: Tsjeria-manga-nari, Tsjudan-tsjera • Marathi: अम्बुली Ambuli • Sanskrit: अम्बुज Ambuja, अम्रगन्धः Amragandhah, अम्रगन्धक Amragandhaka • Telugu: Ambujam bagga patti, Burada bakkena
Botanical name: Limnophila indica    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Hottonia indica, Limnophila gratioloides

Indian Marshweed is a perennial herb which can live in water and on land. Submerged stems much branched, hairless. Aerial stems are up to 15 cm, simple or branched, hairless, with stalked or stalkless glands. Submerged leaves are whorled, 1.5-2.5 cm, pinnately cut into segments which are flattened to capillary. Aerial leaves are usually whorled, pinnately lobed, 0.4-2 cm, sometimes few opposite and toothed. Flowers arise singly in the axils of aerial leaves. Flower stalk is slender, 2-10 mm, usually longer than bract. Bracteoles 2, 1.5-3.5 mm, margin entire or sparsely serrate, apex acute. Sepal cup is 3.5-5 mm, with stalkless glands, sepals 2-3 mm, ovate to lanceshaped, tip short pointed. Flowers are white or pale purple, 1-1.4 cm. Petals are botched with dark purple or reddish spots. Capsule is dark brown, compressed, ellipsoid to round, 3 mm. Indian Marshweed is found in India, including the Himalayas, at altitudes of 200-2300 m. Flowering: March-November.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Pashan Lake, Pune, Maharshtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,