FoI
Indian Nightshade   
Foto info
Indian Nightshade
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Indian Nightshade, Asian nightshade, Poison berry • Malayalam: Pscheru-schunda, valutina • Mizo: s-amtawk • Sanskrit: बर्हट्टी Barhatti • Nepali: ठुलो विहीं Thulo Bihin, बिहि Bihi, निलो बिहि Nilo Bihi, कल्चौडा काँडा Kalchauda Kaadaa
Botanical name: Solanum violaceum    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Solanum chinense, Solanum indicum

Indian Nightshade is a much branched shrub 0.3-1.5 m high, with large prickles. Stem is stout, often purple. Branches are covered with minute stellate hairs. Leaves are 5-15 by 2.5-7.5 cm ovate in outline, acute, clothed with simple hairs. Flowers are borne in racemose extra axillary cymes, purple colored, clothed with darker purple colored hairs. Fruit is a berry 8 mm diameter, spherical, dark yellow, when ripe. Seeds minutely pitted.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,