FoI
Indian Paper Plant   
Foto info
Indian Paper Plant
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Indian Paper Plant, Indian paper tree, Nepali paper plant • Hindi: Satpura, Setburwa, Setburosa, Bhanchoi • Khasi: Ka dieng baiong • Nepali: बरुवा Baruvaa, लोक्ता Lokta
Botanical name: Daphne papyracea    Family: Thymelaeaceae (Daphne family)
Synonyms: Daphne cannabina, Daphne odora

Indian Paper Plant is an evergreen shrub, growing up to 2 m tall. Stem are hairless, but the younger shoots are velvety. Leaves are scattered, elliptic-oblong to lance-shaped, 6-14 cm long, 2-3 cm broad, glaucous, leathery, nearly stalkless. Flowers are white, stalkless, borne in clusters of 4-9 at the end of branches. Bracts just below the flowers are 5-7, ovate, about 1.4 mm long. Sepal cup is 1 cm long, tubular, velvety. Sepals are 4, about 4 mm long, ovate, spreading outwards. Stamens are 8, not protruding out. Fruit is about 1 cm long, ovoid, dark red, succulent. In Nepal and Kumaon, paper is made of the inner fibrous bark. Flowering: November-April.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Mussoorie, Dhanaulti & Ranikhet, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,