FoI
Indian Raspberry   
Foto info
Indian Raspberry
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Indian Raspberry • Malayalam: എരുമച്ചുള്ളി erumachchulli, കാട്ടുമുന്തിരി kattumunthiri
Botanical name: Rubus indicus    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rubus rugosus, Rubus wightii

Indian Raspberry is a shrub with stems densely woolly. Leaves are up to 13 x 10 cm, shallowly 5-lobed, heart-shaped at base, spiny-toothed, minutely rough above, densely white-velvety below, nerves prickly below, stalk 5 cm long. Flowers are borne in leaf axils or at branch ends, densely velvety. Bracts are 10 x 6 cm, obovate, flower-stalks 8 mm long, sepals 10 x 5 mm, united below, petals obovate, white, ovary densely hairy. Fruit is 2 x 1 mm, yellow, hairless. Indian Raspberry is found in Indo-Malaysia - within India it is found in Kerala.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Eravilulam National Park, Munnar, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,