FoI
Indian Red Pear   
Foto info
Indian Red Pear
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Indian Red Pear, Murtenga • Garo: Thikring • Khasi: Dieng sohmir • Oriya: Dongsoradi • Tamil: Kungiliam • Telugu: Busi, Chitreka, Chitrika
Botanical name: Protium serratum    Family: Burseraceae (Torchwood family)
Synonyms: Bursera serrata

Trees is a large tree with branchlets densely yellow velvety, grey velvety when old. Leaves are compound with 5-9 oblong or ovate-oblong leaflets. Stalks of the leaflets are 5-13 mm long. Leaflets are 7-10 × 2.5-4.5 cm, papery or rigidly papery, base rounded or broadly wedge-shaped, margin saw-toothed or sometimes entire, tip pointed. Lateral veins are prominent on both surfaces. Flowers are borne in densely velvety panicles 6-14 cm long, in leaf axils. Flowers are light green, carried on 2 mm long stalks. Sepals and petals are 5 in number, reflexed, inserted below the disc. Sepals are less than 1 mm. Petals are oblong-lanceolate, 1.5-2 mm. Fruit is a drupe, nearly ovoid to round, about 1 cm in diameter, with a persistent style. In India, Indian Red Pear is found in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed in Agra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,