FoI
Indian Redwing   
Foto info
Indian Redwing
P Native Vine
Photo: Ranjini Kamath
Common name: Indian Redwing • Kannada: baadu bakka, baadu bakkana mullu, bada bakka, kabali mullu • Telugu: Walekadooda, errachikai, yerrachiku, yerraseengai
Botanical name: Pterolobium hexapetalum    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Reichardia hexapetala

Indian Redwing is an extensive straggling shrub, with long, arching branches. Leaves are double-compound, with leaflets oblong-oblanceolate. Indian Redwin is indigenously named as Bhoca in the Nilgiris by the Irula community. During March and April one can see the profuse, mass flowering of Bhoca, like a floral mat laid on the tree canopies. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf axils or at the end of branches, of a yellowish white colour. Pod is a samara, oblong, with red wings. Seeds are solitary at base, obovoid. It is a characteristic species of dry deciduous forest in parts of South India. In south India, it is a major bee-forage plant. Flowering: March-April.
Identification credit: A. Shivaprakaksh, S. Selvalakshmi
Photographed in Bangalore & Talakona forest, Andhra Pradesh.