FoI
Indian Redwood   
Foto info
Indian Redwood
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Indian Redwood, Bastard cedar • Hindi: रक्तरोहन Raktarohan, रोहRohan • Kannada: kalgarige, kalkarige, kemmara • Marathi: guhin-ruhina, potar, ruhin • Oriya: suam • Sanskrit: मांसरॊहिणी Mansrohini • Tamil: cataputpilinapam, cataputpinai • Telugu: cevamanu, cheramaanu • Urdu: रोहन Rohan
Botanical name: Soymida febrifuga    Family: Meliaceae (Neem family)
Synonyms: Swietenia febrifuga

Indian Redwood is a huge tree bearing deciduous foliage and having a tough bark exfoliating in plates or scales. The compound leaves are crowded at the ends of branches. Leaflets are 3 to 6, elliptic or oblong, entire. The greenish white flowers are borne in large clusters. Fruit is a woody capsule. The wood is hard and is used for various purposes. Fruits of the Indian-redwood are very common ingredients in imported potpourri. Whole fruits are sold as “wild lily flowers,” the columellas (central interior columns) are sold as “lily pods,” while segments of the pericarp, or valves, are sold as “lily petals.”
Medicinal uses: Bark used in the treatment of diarrhoea, dysentery and fever and also as a general tonic; decoction used in gargles, vaginal infections, rheumatism swellings and as enemata.

Identification credit: A. Lalithamba, Prasad Dash
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,