FoI
Indian Rock Fig   
Foto info
Indian Rock Fig
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Indian Rock Fig, rock pipal, waved-leaved fig tree, wild pipal • Hindi: bassari, palhi, पारस पिपल paras pipal, pilkhan, पिंपली pimpli • Marathi: पायर payar, कडक पाईर kadak payer, पिपळी pipli • Tamil: கொடியரசு kotiyarasu • Malayalam: amakanniyam, kallal, kallarayal • Telugu: కల్లరావి kallaravi, కొండ రావి konda ravi • Kannada: kaadaarasa, kadu aswatha, kalla aswattha • Sanskrit: परीस parisah, प्लावक plavaka, प्लवंग plavanga
Botanical name: Ficus arnottiana    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Urostigma arnottiana

Indian Rock Fig is a tree which is commonly mistaken for Peepal (Ficus religiosa). Leaves are typical peepal like, but with wavy margins. One of the common ways of recognizing Ficus arrnottiana from Ficus religiosa is to examine the color of the leaf-stalk and the veins which are bright Pink to red in colour. The Leaf tips of F. religiosa are tapering, acuminate and long as against the leaf tips of F. arnottiana which are pointed and acuminate but not long.
Photographed at Bassein fort, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,