FoI
Indian Rothia   
Foto info
Indian Rothia
A Native Herb trifoliate Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Indian Rothia • Kannada: Baela kaalu soppu • Tamil: Nurreypitten keerai • Telugu: Nucha kura
Botanical name: Rothia indica    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Trigonella indica, Lotus indicus, Rothia trifoliata

Prostrate annual herbs; stems velvet-hairy. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets 0.7-1.8 x 0.3-0.7 cm, obovate or inverted-lanceshaped, base wedge-shaped, tip blunt or rounded, mucronate, appressed hairy beneath; stipules about 3 mm long, linear-lanceshaped; leaf-stalk 1-1.5 cm long. Flowers nearly stalkless, in leaf-axils, solitary or fascicled, very tiny, about 5 mm across; bracts 2-3 mm long, lanceshaped. Calyx tube to 3 mm long, top-shaped; lobes about 2.5 mm long, lanceshaped, sparsely fringed with hairs. Petals are yellow, clawed; standard about 6 mm long, ovate-oblong; wings narrow; keels cohering, sickle shaped. Stamens 10, monadelphous. Ovary about 3 mm long, linear, hairy; stigma capitate. Pods 2.5-5 x 0.15-0.2 cm, linear, compressed, mucronate, velvet-hairy. Seeds many, about 1.5 mm long, kidney-shaped. Indian Rothia is found in Indo-Malesia and Australia.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Radhapuram, Tirunelveli Dist, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,