FoI
Indian Rough Lemon   
Foto info
Indian Rough Lemon
P Native Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Indian Rough Lemon, Jambhiri orange • Assamese: Godha-tulia, Mithu-thulia, Nemu-tenga • Hindi: जम्भीरी नीबू Jambhiri nibu • Kannada: Kada-narollgi • Khasi: Soh-Jhalia, Soh-myndog
Botanical name: Citrus taitensis    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Citrus jambhiri Lush., Citrus aurantium subsp. jambhiri, Citrus verrucosa

Indian Rough Lemon is believed to have originated in India. Tree is medium to large, spreading, and relatively less spiny. Leaves are small, light green, round faintly toothed. Flowers are small, pale colored; fruits deep yellow, with a special apical papilla and strongly developed apical cavity surrounding papilla, rough and irregular, surface adherence of rind fairly loose, core open at maturity, flesh yellow, seeds numerous. The fruit is used as a cheap substitute for kaghzi lime or galgal for pickles, garnishing, flavouring etc. The juice of Indian Rough Lemon fruits, however, is sharply acidic and does not match normal lime juice in flavour.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,