FoI
Indian Tamarisk   
Foto info
Indian Tamarisk
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Indian Tamarisk • Assamese: ঝাও jhao • Bengali: ঝাউ jhau • Gujarati: લૈ lai • Hindi: झाऊ jhau, पिचुल pichul • Kannada: ಪಕ್ಕೆ pakke • Malayalam: siru savukku • Marathi: झाबुक jhabuk, झाऊ jhau • Nepali: झाउ jhau • Punjabi: ਝਾਊ jhau, ਲੈ lai • Sanskrit: अफलः aphalah, बहुग्रन्थिः bahugranthih, झावुकः jhavukah, पिचुलः pichulah • Tamil: சிறுசவுக்கு ciru-cavukku, கோடைச்சவுக்கு kotai-c-cavukku • Telugu: పక్కె pakke • Urdu: جهاو jhau
Botanical name: Tamarix gallica var. indica    Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk family)
Synonyms: Tamarix indica

Indian Tamarisk is a tall hairless shrub or small sized tree, 2-6 m tall with reddish-brown bark. Leaves are tiny, stalkless, ovate with triangular base, stem-clasping or eared, pointed, 1-2 mm long, without coherent margins. Flower recemes are 3-12 cm long, 3-4 mm broad. Rachis is minutely papillose or entirely hairless. Bract triangular, acuminate, somewhat irregualrly toothed at the margin, sometimes slightly keeled, 1 mm long. Flower-stalk is shorter than bract, 0.5 mm long. Sepals are 5, fused at the base inner somewhat broader than the outer, outer more acute, ovate to somewhat circular, deeply toothed at the tip, margin somewhat membranous, 0.75-1 mm long, about 0.5 mm broad. Petals are 5, free, elliptic or elliptic-obovate, blunt, 1-2 mm long, 0.75-1 mm broad. Stamens are 5, filaments threadlike. Capsule is about 6 mm long, conical, triangular. Flowering: January-October.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Ghodbunder Road, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,