FoI
Indian Valerian   
Foto info
Indian Valerian
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Indian Valerian • Hindi: Tagger, Asarun, Shami, Chhar • Marathi: Taggerganthoda • Bengali: Balchur, Tagger • Nepali: नक्कली जटामसि Nakkali jatamasi
Botanical name: Valeriana hardwickii    Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)
Synonyms: Valeriana elata

Indian Valerian is a perennial herb, distinguished by its 1-3 pairs of stem-leaves which are large, compound, with 3-5 leaflets, and its white or pale pink flowers. These tiny flower, 2-3 mm across, are borne in dense, domed clusters at the end of branches. The clusters form a branched pyramidal inflorescence. Basal leaves are long-stalked, and are usually shriveled during flowering. Stem is 1-6 ft tall. Indian Valerian is found in shrubberies and open slopes, at altitudes of 1500-4000 m. Flowering: June-September.
Medicinal uses: Indian Valerian is a well-known and frequently used medicinal herb that has a long and proven history of efficacy. It is noted especially for its effect as a tranquilliser and nervine, particularly for those people suffering from nervous overstrain. Valerian has been shown to encourage sleep, improve sleep quality and reduce blood pressure.

Identification credit: Gajendra Singh
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,