FoI
Indian Violet   
Foto info
Indian Violet
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Indian Violet • Hindi: बनफ़्शा Banafsha • Manipuri: Amo • Nepali: घट्टे घाँस Ghatte ghans
Botanical name: Viola indica    Family: Violaceae (Violet family)
Synonyms: Viola serpens, Viola pogonantha

Indian Violet is a perennial herb readily distinguished by its relatively large fragrant violet-blue flowers, up to 2 cm. The flowers have a stout hooked spur up to 1 cm. Leaves are broadly ovate-heart-shaped, with a pointed tip, and saw-toothed margin. Indian Violet is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Himachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 1500-2400 m. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed in Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,