FoI
Indian Wampi   
Foto info
Indian Wampi
ative Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Indian Wampi • Malayalam: Kattumunthiri, Kattukaruveppu, Gorakotta, Kattumunthri • Tamil: Katta-veppilei, Nana, Kariveppilei
Botanical name: Clausena indica    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Bergera nitida, Piptostylis indica

Indian Wampi is a shrub or a small trees with compound leaves alternate, up to 25 cm long. Leaf-stalk and axis are slightly zig-zag. Leaflets are 7-13, alternate and opposite, 3.5-7.5 x 2-3.5 cm, elliptic or elliptic-ovate to oblong, oblique at base, blunt or abruptly tapering at tip, subentire or crenulate and often with velvet-hairy glands along margins, hairless, gland dots raised on both surfaces; leaflet-stalks 3-6 mm long. Flowers are borne at branch-ends, in panicled corymb-like cymes, up to 10 cm long, flower-cluster-stalk and branches densely puberulous. Flowers are spherical in buds, borne on 2 mm long flower-stalks; bracts minute, deltate, fringed with hairs. Sepals are triangular, pointed or rounded, about 0.5 mm long, fringed with hairs. Petals are oblong, pointed, about 3.5 x 1.2 mm, white, glandular, hairless. Stamens are 10; filaments subulate above, dilated below, about 2 mm long; anthers ellipsoid, about 1 mm long. Ovary nearly spherical, about 1.5 cm long, hairless, style very short, thick, cylindric, inserted in the depression at top of ovary, caduceus; stigma capitate, broader than style. Berries are spherical, about 1.5 cm across, yellowish when ripe; 1-seeded. Indian Wampi is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: February-April.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Sakleshpur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,