FoI
Indian Wishbone Flower   
Foto info
Indian Wishbone Flower
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Indian Wishbone Flower, Heart-Leaf Torenia
Botanical name: Torenia cordifolia    Family: Linderniaceae (False-Pimpernel family)
Synonyms: Torenia Indica

Indian Wishbone Flower is an annual herb, 15-20 cm tall, sparsely white hairy. Stems are erect, branched from base; branches decussate, rising, base sparsely diffuse. Leaf-stalks are 0.8-1.5 cm long. Leaves are ovate to heart-shaped, 2.5-3.5 cm long, 1.5-2.5 cm wide, sparsely hairy, base wedge-shaped and forming wings on the stalk, margin coarsely triangular-toothed. Flowers are borne in groups of 3-5, fascicles in leaf axils. Bracts are linear, about 5 mm. Flower-stalks are 1.5-2 cm long, often ascending. Sepal cup is ovate-oblong, about 1.3 X 0.7 cm, base flat to somewhat rounded, never extending into the stalk, 5-winged. Wings are about 2 mm wide, sometimes upper wing about 1 mm wide. Lips are triangular, 5 lobes becoming evident in fruit. Flowers are blue-purple, 1.3-2 cm long, lower lip lobes nearly equal. Upper lip is wider than long, margin somewhat involute, tip entire or notched. Anterior stamens appendages are toothlike to threadlike. Capsule is oblong, about 9 X 4 mm. Indian Wishbone Flower is found in the Himalayas, from Punjab to Bhutan, Burma, and China, at altitudes of 1000-1600 m. Flowering: September-November.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at Panvel, Maharashtra & Dalhousie, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,