FoI
Indigo Sauvage   
Foto info
Indigo Sauvage
A Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Indigo Sauvage, Small Tephrosia • Sanskrit: Sarapunkha • Telugu: Vempali
Botanical name: Tephrosia pumila    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Tephrosia procumbens, Tephrosia timoriensis, Tephrosia hirsuta

Indigo Sauvage is a prostrate velvet-hairy herb with compound leaves. Leaflets are up to 1.5 x 0.8 cm, obovate, with a short sharp point, base wedge-shaped, silky velvet-hairy; leaflet-stalk is up to 1 mm, stipule 5 mm, linear, hairy. Flowers are white, shaped like pea-flowers. Bracts are 5 mm, linear; calyx tube 2 mm, velvet-hairy, lobes 3 and 2 mm, linear, hairy. Flowers are 8 mm long; staminal tube 6 mm, filaments 2 mm; ovary 4 mm, woolly, style 2 mm, hairless. Pods are 3 cm long, 4 mm wide, oblong, velvet-hairy. Indigo Sauvage is found throughout the Tropical world.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,