FoI
Indrayan   
Foto info
Indrayan
ative Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Indrayan • Hindi: Mahakal, इन्द्रायन Indrayan • Marathi: कौंडल Kaundal • Tamil: Ankorattai, Korattai • Malayalam: Kakkattonti • Telugu: Avaduta • Kannada: Avaguda-hannu, Kagemari Balli • Gujarati: Ratanindrayan • Sanskrit: Kakanasa, श्वेतपुष्पी Shvetpushpi, Dhvamksanasa • Nepali: इन्द्रेणी Indrenee
Botanical name: Trichosanthes tricuspidata    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Trichosanthes palmata, Trichosanthes bracteata, Modecca bracteata

Indrayan is a large climber, 5-20 m long. It has strong, woody and grooved stem, with trailing branches. Tendrils are divided into 2-3 parts. Leaves, 6-12 cm across, are broadly heart-shaped, but palmately 3-5 lobed. The leaf margin is toothed. Flowers occur either singly or in 5-10 flowered racemes, in leaf axils. Sepal cup is tubular, 3-4 cm long. Flowers 4-5 cm, white, with 5 wedge-shaped petals with frilly margins. Fruit is spherical, 4-5 cm across, red when ripe, streaked with 10 orange streaks. Flowering: May-April.

Identification credit: Narendra Joshi
Photographed at Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,