FoI
Intermediate Cane Bamboo   
Foto info
Intermediate Cane Bamboo
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Intermediate Cane Bamboo • Mizo: Lik • Nepali: निगालो बाँस Nigalo bans, तिते निगालो Tite nigalo
Botanical name: Drepanostachyum intermedium    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Arundinaria intermedia, Sinarundinaria intermedia, Chimonobambusa intermedia

Intermediate Cane Bamboo is a shrubby bamboo with culms 2.5-4 m; internodes up to 20cm, dark green, wax scarce; nodes raised. Culm sheaths are glabrous; interior densely scabrous below ligule; ligule very long; auricles and oral setae absent. Leaf sheath are variably pilose; auricles large; oral setae long, spreading; ligule long, rounded or truncate; blade abaxially pubescent. Spikelets with 2-3 fertile florets; lemma mainly glabrous, distally shortly ciliate at first; palea keels distally scabrous, apex shortly bifid. In East Nepal D. intermedium is widely cultivated. Intermediate Cane Bamboo is found in the Himalayas, from Nepal to NE India, at altitudes of 1000-3000 m.

Identification credit: Ritesh Choudhary
Photographed in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,